|
Fantastic Art & Illustration
Nick Papaseraphim
Grace Papaseraphim
Terms: Books are sold on a first come, first served basis. An email to reserve papaseraphim(at)yahoo(dot)com is required. All books must be prepaid by check, (large checks must clear), money order or with a credit card using Paypal. Email first for availability. Shipping is additional (we usually ship via Priority Mail; heavy books via Book Rate; Canadian orders via airmail.) Sorry, no overseas orders. US and Canada only. Canadian buyers must pay with an international money order in US funds or via Paypal. Books may be returned (in same condition) if not satisfied, within a week.
We now accept PayPal
DESCRIPTION OF GRADES:
-
As New - Almost perfect, no wear at all.
-
Very Fine - Better than average, never read, very little wear on the extremities.
-
Fine - Average, usually a never read copy, some light shelf wear on the extremities and the spine.
-
Near Fine - Some wear on the extremities, bumped corners, might have been read, but well kept.
-
Good - Lots of wear, spine could be loose.
- All photos are of the actual books.
Please note that grading is subjective. A more detailed description of an item is available upon request.
Click on the to see a photo of the item
ACHILLEOS, CHRIS
- Beauty and the Beast. Fireside, 1978 1st us ed. Fine in color wrappers. $20.00
Adams, Douglas
- The Illustrated Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy. Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1994 1st ed. Oversized version. Fine in fine dj. $25
- The Illustrated Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy. Harmony, 1994 1st US ed. Oversized version. Fine in fine dj. $20
Adams, Neal and Harlan Ellison
- The Twilight Zone #1. Now Comics 1991. Collectors Edition, sealed and signed on a label by Ellison. Adams adapts Ellison's story "Crazy as a Soup Sandwich." As new. $20

- The Twilight Zone #1. Now Comics, 1991. Adams adapts Ellison's story "Crazy as a Soup Sandwich." Fine in color wrappers. $10
ANDERSON, WAYNE
- Through A Looking Glass. The Pictures of Wayne Anderson. Paper Tiger, 1992 1st ed. Text by Nigel Suckling. Fine in color wrappers. SOLD
ARIEL: A Fantasy Magazine
- ARIEL: A Fantasy Magazine. Fall, 1976. Art by Corben, Frazetta and Hogarth, poetry by Robert E. Howard. Fine in Color wrappers. $25.
- ARIEL: A Fantasy Magazine. Fall, 1976. Art by Corben, Frazetta and Hogarth, poetry by Robert E. Howard. Near Fine in color wrappers slight damage where price sticker was peeled off. $20.
- ARIEL: The Book of Fantasy Volume 2. Morningstar 1977. 1st ed. Art by Frazetta, Corben, Jeff Jones, prose by Harlan Ellison, Ursula Le Guin, Michael Moorcock and JRR Talkien. Fine in Color wrappers. $20
- ARIEL: The Book of Fantasy Volume 2. Morningstar 1977. 1st ed. Art by Frazetta, Corben Jeff Jones, prose by Harlan Ellison, Ursula Le Guin, Michael Moorcock and JRR Talkien. Fine in Color wrappers. $20
- ARIEL: The Book of Fantasy Volume 2. Morningstar 1977. 1st ed. Art by Frazetta, Corben Jeff Jones, prose by Harlan Ellison, Ursula Le Guin, Michael Moorcock and JRR Talkien. Near Fine in Color wrappers. $15
- ARIEL: The Book of Fantasy Volume 2. Morningstar 1977. 1st ed. Art by Frazetta, Corben Jeff Jones, prose by Harlan Ellison, Ursula Le Guin, Michael Moorcock and JRR Talkien. Near Fine in Color wrappers. $15
- ARIEL: The Book of Fantasy Volume 3, Ariel Books, 1978 1st printing. Thomas Durwood, editor. Prose by Frank Herbert, Roger Zelazny, Robert E. Howard, Larry Niven, Harlan Ellison and Michael Moorcock. Art by Barry Windsor-Smith, Michael Hague, Tom Candy, Alan Lee and Al Williamson. Full color. Good copy, the cover has some tears and lots of wear. $10.00
- ARIEL The Book of Fantasy Vol. Four Ariel Books/Ballantine Books, 1978 1st printing. Prose by Asimov, Bradbury, Yolen, art by Michael Hague, John Berkey Don Maitz and others. Fine in color wrappers. $20.00
- ARIEL The Book of Fantasy Vol. Four Ariel Books/Ballantine Books, 1978 1st printing. Prose by Asimov, Bradbury, Yolen, art by Michael Hague, John Berkey Don Maitz and others. Fine in color wrappers. $20.00
ART COLLECTION
- Masterpieces of Fantasy Art. Taschen, 1991. Full color softcover 80 pages. Features the art of Frank Frazetta, Frank Kelly Freas, Carl Lundgren, Boris Valejo, Richard Corben, Vincent Segrelles, Barclay Shaw, Rowena Morrill, Rodney Mathews, Tim White, Michael Whelan and Don Maiz. Fine with Full color wraparound wrappers by Frazetta. $20.00
- Dark Age. A Collection of Fantasy art. Dark Age Productions, 1982. Art by Hank Yankus, John Severin, Richard Corben, Steven Fabian, Jeff jones, Berni Wrightson, Roy Krenkel, Jim Fitzpatick, Barry Windsor-Smith and others. $15
- Masterpieces of Science Fiction, Ariel/Ballantine, 1978 1st ed. Stories by Asimov, Ellison, Benford, Bradbury, Clarke, Van Vogt and Vonnegut. Art by Thomas Blackshear, J. DeFrancesco and R. Noback, Thomas Gieseke, Michael Hague, Jim Hamill, Chas. Smith and Rodney Dale Stevens.Paperbound. As new, still shrinkwrapped. $30
- Masterpieces of Science Fiction, Ariel/Ballantine, 1978 1st ed. Stories by Asimov, Ellison, Benford, Bradbury, Clarke, Van Vogt and Vonnegut. Art by Thomas Blackshear, J. DeFrancesco and R. Noback, Thomas Gieseke, Michael Hague, Jim Hamill, Chas. Smith and Rodney Dale Stevens. Near fine in color wrappers, some wear on the spine. $15
- The Orbit Poster Book. Ten Oversized color plates plates stapled in color wrapper, featuring the art of Chris Achilleos, Chris Foss, Peter Jones and Tony Roberts. Fine. $20.00
- Fantasy Art Masters. Edited by Dick Jude. Watson-Guptil, 1999 1st ed. Art by Rick Berry, BROM, Jim Burns, Fred Gambino, John Howe, Alan lee, Dave McKean, Done Maitz, Chris Moore and Steve Stone who describe how they work. Very good copy the cover is creased and has wear on the edges. $10
- Dream Makers. Six Fantasy Artists at Work. Paper Tiger, 1988. Edited by Martyn Dean. The work of Malvyn Grant, Julek Heller, Chriss moore, Michael Kaluta, Berni Wrightson and Charles Vess. Fine in color wrappers. $25
Barr, George
- Upon the Winds of Yesteday and other Explorations. Grant, 1976 1st. Fine in fine dj which has the price clipped and some yollowing on the spine. $50
- Upon the Winds of Yesteday and other Explorations. Grant, 1976 1st. Signed by Barr on a tipped in sheet. Fine in fine dj. $85
BARLOWE, WAYNE AND IAN SUMMERS
- Barlowe's Guide to Extra-Terrestrials. Workman, 1979. 1st ed later printing. Barlowe illustrates some of science fictions most interesting aliens as conceived by the minds of SF's finest authors. 1st ed. Fine in dj. $20.
- Barlowe's Guide to Extra-Terrestrials. Workman, 1979.End ed, laterpPrinting. Barlowe illustrates some of science fictions most interesting aliens as conceived by the minds of SF's finest authors. 1st ed. Fine in near fine dj. $15.
- Barlowe's Guide to Extra-Terrestrials. Workman, 1979. 1st ed. Barlowe illustrates some of science fictions most interesting aliens as conceived by the minds of SF's finest authors. Near Fine in color wrappers. $10.
BARLOWE, WAYNE
- Expedition: Being an Account in Words and Artwork of the 2358 AD Voyage to Darwin IV. Workman, 1990 1st ed. Fine in color Wrappers. $35.
- The Alien Life of Wayne Barlowe. Morpheus, 1995 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. $25.00
- The Alien Life of Wayne Barlowe. Morpheus, 1995 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. $25.00
Berry, Rick and Harlan Ellison
- "Repent Harlequin!" Ssaid the Ticktockman. Ellison's story illustrated by Berry. Underwood, 1997 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. $20
BOK, HANNES
- Beauty and the Beast. de La Ree, 1978 1st ed. Fine in a fine, but yellowing on the edges dj. $60
Burns, jim
- The Jim Burns Portfolio. Paper Tiger, 1990 1st ed. 28 oversized full color plates. Fine in color wrappers. $25
CASTLE, PHILIP
- Airflow. Perigee, 1980 1st ed. Near fine in wrappers, has a black marker spot on the first page and the top edge of the back cover is creased. $15.00
- Airflow. Perigee, 1980 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. $20.00
- Airflow. Perigee, 1980 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. $20.00
Chaykin, Howard and Alfred Bester
- Alfred Bester's The Stars My Destination. Baronet, 1979 1st ed. Produced by Byron Preiss. Fine in color wrappers, has a small scratch on the upper right corner of the cover. $25

- Alfred Bester's The Stars My Destination. Baronet, 1979 1st ed. Produced by Byron Preiss. Fine in color wrappers. $30

CHAYKIN, HOWARD V. AND SAMUEL R. DELANY
- Empire, A Visual Novel. Berkley, 1978 1st ed. Near fine hardcover , missing dj. $15.
Cherry, David A.
- Imagination. The Art and Technique of David A. Cherry. Donning, 1987 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. $25

CLASSICS ILLUSTRATED
- Dr. Jeckyll and Mr. Hyde. By R.L. Stevenson, illustrated by John K. Snyder III. Berkley/First Publishing, 1990 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. $10.00
- Great Expectations. By Charles Dickens. Adapted by Rick Geary. Berkley/First publishing, 1990. 1st ed. Fine cin color wrappers. $10
- The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain. Adapted by Michael Ploog. Berkley/First Publishing, 1990 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. $10
- Moby Dick. Adapted by Bill Sienkiewicz. Berkley/First Publishing, 1990 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. $10
- Richard Corben's Den #2. Fantagor Press, 1988. Color comic book continuing the adventures of Den. Fine. $10
- Jeremy Brood. Fantagor Press, 1989 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. $25.00
- Tales from the Plague. Eclipse, 1986 1st thus. Fine in color wrappers. $25.00
- Tales from the Plague. Eclipse, 1986 1st thus. Near Fine in color wrappers. $20.00
- Tales from the Plague. Eclipse, 1986 1st thus. Near Fine in color wrappers. $20.00
- Rip In Time. With Bruce Jones. Fantagor Press, 1990, 1st thus. Fine in color wrappers. $25.00
- Die Aussergewhnliche Wel Des Richard Corben. Vorksverlak GMBH, 1977. German language version of "The Odd World of Richard Corben" Color and black and White. Near fine in color wrappers. $20
- The Son of Mutant World #2. Fantagor Press, 1990. Color Comic Book. $10.00
- The Son of Mutant World #3. Fantagor Press, 1990.Comic Book. $10.00
- Rich Corben's From the Pit #1. Fantagor Press, 1994. Based on a screenplay corber wrote about a Mark Greys's subterranean adventures. Near fine, few creases on the spine. $15.00
-
Vic and Blood. The Chronicles of A Boy and His Dog. By Harlan Ellison. Illustrated by Richard Corben. NMB 1989 1st ed trade paperback. Fine in color wrappers. $25.00
- Vic and Blood. The Chronicles of A Boy and His Dog. By Harlan Ellison. Illustrated by Richard Corben. NMB 1989 1st ed trade paperback. Fine in color wrappers. $25.00
- Neverwhere. An Illustrated Epic Adventure of Fantasy and Magic. Ballantine, 1978 1st ed. Intro by Fritz Leiber. Light wera on the edges of the spine, else fine. $50.00
- Fantagor Presents Brood (Fantagor #5). Fantagor Press, 1983 1st printing. Fine in color wrappers. $15
- Fantagor Presents Brood (Fantagor #5). Fantagor Press, 1983 1st printing. Fine in color wrappers. $15
- Den 3: Children of Fire. Fantagor Press, 1991. Fine in color wrappers. $30
- The Comic Art Show - cartoons in painting and popular culture. Whitney Museum of American Art. Summer 1983. An exhibition showcasing The comic strip, the comic book and the cartoon. Over 70 pages, with dozen of illustrations from the exhibition. Near fine in color wrappers. $35.
- Masters of Comic Book Art. Images Graphiques. 1978 1st ed. Short (2-3 page) biographies of ten great artists with eight to twelve pages of b&w and color reproductions of the work of each. Profiled are: Frank Bellamy, Richard Corben, Robert Crumb, Philippe Druillet, Will Eisner, Jean Giraud (Moebius), Harvey Kurtzman, Victor Moscoso, Barry Windsor-Smith, and Wally Wood. 128pp. Color covers. Near fine. $25.00
- Masters of Comic Book Art. Images Graphiques. 1978 1st ed. Short (2-3 page) biographies of ten great artists with eight to twelve pages of b&w and color reproductions of the work of each. Profiled are: Frank Bellamy, Richard Corben, Robert Crumb, Philippe Druillet, Will Eisner, Jean Giraud (Moebius), Harvey Kurtzman, Victor Moscoso, Barry Windsor-Smith, and Wally Wood. 128pp. Color covers. Near fine. $20.00
Creatures 1996 Calendar
- Creatures 1996 Calendar. TSR, 1995. Twelve full color paintings by Brom, Easley and others featuring creatures from the worlds of Dungeons and Dragons. $10

DAY, GENE
- Future Day. Flying Buttress, 1974 1st ed. NF Hardcover without dj as issued. $15.00
Dean, Martyn and Roger Dean
- Flights of icarus. Paper Tiger, 1989, later printing. Fine in color wrappers with few scrathes and creases. $20
- Flights of icarus. Paper Tiger, 1977, 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. $30

- Flights of icarus. Paper Tiger, 1977, 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. $30
- Flights of icarus. Paper Tiger, 1977, 1st ed. Near Fine in color wrappers. $20
- Fantastic Science Fiction Art 1926-1954. Ballantine, 1975 1st ed. Over 30 full color plates featuring covers from the pulps Science Wonder Stories, Amazing Stories, Astounding Stories, Startling Stories, Astounding Science Fiction featring art by Frank R. Paur, Leo Morey, Howard V. Brown and others. Near fine, some wear and blemishes on the covers. $15.00
- Di Fate's Catalog of Science Fiction Hardware. Workman Publishing, 1980. 1st ed. Illustrations and diagrams of such devices as androids, genaration ships, ion drives, ram jets, futuropolis and other. Blindstamped on the FEP. Fine in dj. $35.
- Di Fate's Catalog of Science Fiction Hardware. Workman Publishing, 1980. 1st ed. Near Fine in dj. $20.
Dillon, Leo and Diane
- The Art of Leo and Diane Dillon. Ballantine Books, 1981 1st ed. Byron Preiss, Editor. Introduction by Harlan Ellison. Fine in fine dj. $75

- The Art of Leo and Diane Dillon. Ballantine Books, 1981 1st ed. Byron Preiss, Editor. Introduction by Harlan Ellison. Fine in color wrappers. $35
Dragonlance
- Dragonlance and Other Worlds 1996 Calendar. TSR, 1995. Art by Jeff Easley, Larry Elmore, Fred Fields, Paul Jaquays, Dana Knutson, Alan Polack, Robh Rupel and Tony Szczudlo. As new, still shrinkwrapped. $10

Druillet, Philipe
- Falatoff 32/33. Special Druillet Issue. 1977. French magazine, this issue is devoted to Druillet. Near fine. $10.00
- Lone Sloane: Delirious. Dragon's Dream/Heavy Metal, 1st english edition. Near fine in color wrappers, some wear on the edges, spine loose. $SOLD
EC COMICS
- Tales for the Crypt. EC Classics #11, 1988. Contains two covers and eight complete stories. Fine in color wrappers. $10.00
Edwards, Malcolm and Robert Holdstock
- Realms of Fantasy. Doubleday, 1983 1st ed. Explores Middle Earth (illustrated by Paul Monteagle), Lost Wolds (Bill Donohoe), Gormenghast (Ian Miller), Mars (Dan Woods) Hyborea (David O'Connor), Atlantis (Chris Foss), Melnibone (Mark Harrison), Earthsea (Stephen Bradbury) The land (Mark Harrison) and Urth (Michael Johnson). Fine in price clipped dj. $25
Eisner, Will
- CITY PEOPLE Notebook. Kitchen Sink Press, 1989 1st ed. NF/Fine in Illustrated wrappers. $15

- The Dreamer. DC Comics, 2000 1st printing. Fine in color wrappers. $10

- Will Eisner's SPIRIT Magazine. No 37, Oct 1982. $10
- The Building. DC Comics, 2000. 1st thus. Near fine in color wrappers. $15

Ellison, Harlan
- Demon With a Glass Hand. Graphic adaptation by Marshall Rogers. DC Comics, 1986 1st ed. Ellison's original script from the OUTER LIMITS episode in a graphic form. Fine in wrappers with some wear on spine edges. $15

- 3-D Eye. Alexander Mosley Publications, 1980 1st French edition. Near fine in color wrappers. $15.00
Eggleton, Bob
- Horizons, The Fantastic Art of Bob Eggleton. Paper Tiger, 1995 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. $20
Everway
- Everway 1996 Calendar. Wiwards of the Coast 1995. Art by Arthur Adams, Brian Froud, Simon Bisley, Rick Berry, John Bolton, Ian Miller, Glen Fabry, Geof Darrow and Frank Frazetta. Fine. $SOLD

Fabian, Stephen and Jack Vance
- Morreion. A Tale of Dying Earth. Underwood-Miller, 1979 1st ed. Illustrated by Stephen Fabian. #155 of 200 copies specially bound and SIGNED by the author. Also signed by Fabian on an illustrated card. Fine in near fine dj. $75

- Women of Ages. Miller, 1992 1st ed. Color and BW art, 150 pages of ravishing illustrations from Weird Tales, Famous Fantascic Mysteries, Startling Stories, American Weekly and amy others from Finlay's 30 yeara as an illustrator. Fine in fine dj. $30
Fitzpatrick, Jim
- The Book of Conquests. Paper Tiger, 1978. 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. $30

- Only Visiting This Planet - The Art of Danny Flynn. Paper Tiger, 1994 1st ed. Foreword by Arthur C. Clarke. Fine in color wrappers. $20.00
- Frank Frazetta - The Living Legend. Sun-Litho Prints/Frazetta Prints, 1981 1st ed. Highlights Frazetta's black&white work including the ER Burroughs book illustrations and the portfolios "Women of Ages", "The Lord of the Rings" and "Kublai Khan". Near Fine in wrappers. $30.00
- The Frazetta Pillow Book. Kitchen Sink Press, 1994 1st ed. Full color. Fine in wrappers, except for some light rubbing on the edges. $150
- The Frank Frazetta 1977 Calendar. Rufus Publications. Peacock Press, 1976. Fine. Thirteen full color paintings including 'Flying Reptiles', 'Pony Tail', 'The Moonmaid' (one of my favorites), double page spread 'The Destroyer', 'A Princess of Mars' and others. Fine. $35
- The Fantastic Art of Frank Frazetta. Peacock Press/Bantam, 1975 1st printing. This copy appears to be a review copy as it includes a four page press release and a 8x10 photo showing the six books to be published: Fantastic Art of Frazetta, Dulac, Arthur Rackham, Temptarion Howard Pyle and the Christmas Book. Near fine in color wrappers. $75
- The Fantastic Art of Frank Frazetta. Peacock Press/Bantam, 1975 3rd edition ($5.95 cover price). Near fine with wear on a yellowing spine, in color wrappers Previous owner's signature in blue ink on the first page. $35
- The Fantastic Art of Frank Frazetta. Peacock Press/Bantam, 1976 4th printing. Fine in color wrappers. $25
- Frank Frazetta book Two. Peacock/Bantam , 1986 1st ed. Near Fine in color wrappers, with some wear on the spine. $20
- Frank Frazetta book Two. Peacock/Bantam , 1986 1st ed. Near Fine in color wrappers, some fading on the spine. $20
- Frank Frazetta book Two. Peacock/Bantam , 1986 third printing. Near Fine in color wrappers, with some wear on the spine. $20
- Frank Frazetta Book Three. Peackock/Bantam, 1986 3rd printing. Fine with some wear on the spine. $20
- Frank Frazetta Book Four. Peacock/Bantam, 1980 1st ed. Near fine with some wear on the edges and scratches on the front cover. $20
- Frank Frazetta Book Four. Peacock/Bantam, 1980 4th ed. Fine with some wear on the edges. $20
- Frank Frazetta Book One. Sun Litho/Frazetta Prints, 1996 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. $30
- Magic of Frazetta. [no place , no date] Black and white illustrations on 25 sheets stapled together. Fine. $20.00
- More Magic of Frazetta. [no place , no date] Black and white illustrations on 25 sheets stapled together. Fine. $20.00
- Comic and Crypt Pubs presents FRAZETTA. Nov, 1972. White Indian, Thunda and other stories. Fine. $25
- Comic and Crypt Pubs presents FRAZETTA. Nov, 1972. White Indian, Thunda and other stories. Fine. $25
- (Frazetta Cover) Blazing Combat #3. Warren Publishing, 1965. Color cover by Frazetta. Fine copy. $25
- Frank Frazetta's Johnny Comet. Eclipse Books, 1991 1st ed. Collects all the Johnny Comet strips. Fine glossy boards hardcover with dj as issued. $95
- (Frazetta) The Gods of Mars and The Warlord of Mars. Edgar Rice Burroughs. Book Club Edition, 1971. Color dustjacket and interior illustration sb Frazetta. Fine in near fine dj. $15
- Fantastic Art of Frank Frazetta Catalog No. 3. 1991. Catalog of color prints and posters available at Frazetta's museum in East Stroudsburg, PA. Fine in color warppers. $10
Forest, Jean-Claude
- Barbarella. The Moon Child. Heavy Metal, 1978 1st English Edition. Very good/near fine in color wrappers. $15
Freas, Frank Kelly
- The Art of Science Fiction. Donning, 1977 1st ed. Intro by Asimov. Near fine in color wrappers. Some wear on the spine. $20
FROUD, BRIAN
- Brian Froud's Fairielands: The Wild Wood by Charles De Lint. Illustrated in color and b&w by Froud. Bantam, 1994 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. $20
- Brian Froud's Fairielands: Something RIch and Strange. By Patricia McKillip. Illustrations by Froud. Bantam, 1994 1st ed. Fine in dj. $15
- The World of Dark Crystal. Alfred A. Knopf, 1982 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. $75

- The Land of Froud. Peackock/Bantam, 1977. 1st ed. Edited by David Larkin. Near fine in color wrappers, the cover has light soiling and the spine light wear. $35
Galerie Morpheus 2002 Calendar
- Fantastic Art 2002 Calendar. Morpheus, 2001. Art by Wayne Barlowe, Zdzislaw Bksinski, Gerard Di_machio, Narc Fishman, HR Giger, Wolfgand Grasse, Richard huck, Judson Huss, De Es Schwertberger, Robert Venosa and Jacek Yerka. Fine. $15
GIANTS
- GIANTS. Devised by David Larkin, Illustrated by Julek Heller, Carolyn Scrace and Juan Wijngaard. George Allen and Unwin, 1979 1st ed. Fine in dj. $25.00
- H.R. Giger N.Y. City. Editiond Baal, 1981 1st French ed. Near fine with wear on the covers. $35.00
- H.R. GIGER ARh+. Taschen, 1991. 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. $20.
- The Giger Posterbook. Taschen, 1993. Six Prints. Fine $20.00
- HR Giger ARh+ 1998 Diary. Evergreen 1997. Over sixty full color works by Giger. New. $20
- HR Giger ARH+ 3D 1998 Calendar. As new, still shrinkwrapped. $10
- HR Giger 2006 Diary. Taschen 2005. Over 50 full color pages with Giger's work. $15
- Species: Design By Giger. Morpheus, 1995 1st ed. Oversized book with photos and Giger's sketches and designs. Fine in color wrappers. $20
Gunn, James
- Alternate Worlds, The Illustrated History of Science Fiction. A&W Visual Library, 1975 1st ed. Very Good in color wrappers, has some scratches on the front. $15
Hardy, David and Patrick Moore
- The New Challenge of the Stars. Rand McNally, 1977. Foreword by Arthur C. Clarke. Oversised book with full page illustraations by Hardy. Fine in near fine dj. $15
Hampton, Scott and Robert E Howard
- Pigeons from Hell. Eclipse 1988 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. $15

- 1979 HEAVY METAL Calendar Art by Corben, Kaluta, Jusko, Nino, Moebius and others. Fine $20.
- 15 Years of Heavy Metal. Heavy Metal/Tundra, 1992 1st ed. Art by Corben, Liberatore, Angus McKie, Kirchner, Moebius and others. Full color hardcover without dj as issued. Fine. $20.00
- Heavy Metal Presents MOEBIUS. 1981. Intro by Felini. The Master's best. Fine. $13.
- Heavy Metal Presents: Psychorock. By Macedo. Heavy Metal Communications, 1977. 1st English edition. Near fine in color wrappers with wear on the edges. $20
Hickman, Stephen
- The Fantasy Art of Stephen Hickman. Donning, 1989 1st ed. Intro by Harlan Ellison. Fine in color wrappers. SOLD
HILDEBRANDT, BROTHERS
- The Brothers Hildebrandt: A Book About the Artists. Balantine, 1978 1st ed. Published in Honor of their exhibition, July 9, 1978 at the Maryland Funnybook Festival. Intro by Boris. Color and B&W work. A good copy, with covers attached with tape. $5.00
- The Art of The Brothers Hildebrandt. Ballantine, 1979 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. $15
HILDEBRANDT, GREG
- POE. Stories and Poems by Edgar Allan Poe. Illustrated by Greg Hildebrabdt. Unicorn Publishing, 1986. SIGNED by Hildebrandt. Fine with dj as issued. SOLD
Hogarth, Burne
- The Jungle Tales of Tarzan. Watson-Guptil, 1976 1st printing. Near fine in color wrappers, there's a crease on th eback cover. $20
Hot Stuf'
- Hot Stuf' #5. 1977. Magazine, features art by Corber including a color cover, Tim Kirk and others. Near fine. $10

- Hot Stuf' #6. Winter 1977. Magazine, features color covers by Larson and Fastner, interior art by Mike Nasser, Ernie Colon and others, Fine $10

- Hot Stuf' #7. 1978. Magazine, features color cover by Michael Kaluta. Fine. $10

- Hot Stuf' #8. 1978. Magazine. Color cover by Neal Adams. Fine $10

Jael
- Perceptualistics. Art by Jael. Paper Tiger 2002, 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. $20
Jarvis, Mike and John Spencer
- Echoes of Terror. Chartwell Books, 1980 1st ed. Eleven classic stories of terror by Poe, Dickensm Stoker, Saki and others beautifully illustrated in full color. Fine in very good/near fine dj. $15
Jones, Jeffrey
- IDYL. Dragon's Drean, 1979. 1st ed. Fine in illustrated wrappers. $40.00
- Age of Innocence. The Romantic Art of Jeffrey Jones. Underwood 1994 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. SOLD
Justice Machine
- Justice Machine Portfolio Sketchbook 1. Noble Comics, 1982. Hembeck, Byrne, Reinhold, Grell, Anderson, Gammill, Gustivich, Tanghal, Wallace, Perez and Zeck. All prints are fine in illustrated envelope. SOLD
Kaluta, Michael
- Michael Kaluta Sketchbook Kitchen Sink, 1993 later printing. SIGNED by the artist. Color and black and white illustrations. Fine in color wrappers. $20.00
- Starstruck. The Luckless, the Abandoned and the Forsaked. With Elaine Lee. Marvel, 1984. Fine in color wrappers. $20
- Starstruck. The Luckless, the Abandoned and the Forsaked. With Elaine Lee. Marvel, 1984. Near Fine in color wrappers. $15
- Metropolis. By Thea von Harbou. Donning, 1988 1st thus. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white by Kaluta. Fine in fine dj. $35
- Children of the Twilight Portfolio. SQ publishing, 1979. Four color prints in an illustrated enevelop. Fine, in a near fine envelop. $30
Katz, Jack
- The First Kingdom. Wallaby, 1978 1st ed. Reviewer's copy with press release laid in. Near fine in color wrappers with some wear on the spine and edges. $20
- The Art of Ken Kelly. Friedlander Publishing, 1991 1st ed. Intro by Frank Frazetta, Kelly's mentor. Fine in color wrappers. $30
- The Art of Ken Kelly. Friedlander Publishing, 1991 1st ed. Intro by Frank Frazetta, Kelly's mentor. Fine in color wrappers. $30
Kidd, Tom
- Kiddography. The Art and Life of Tom Kidd. Paper Tiger, 2005 1st ed. Review copy. SIGNED with an original drawing by Kidd. Fine in fine dj. $85
Krenkel, Roy G.
- Swordsmen and Saurians. Eclipse Books, 1989 1st ed. Intro by William Stout. Oversized book featuring Krenkel's pen and ink sketches and drawings. Near fine in Color wrappers, back cover ripped from spine about a inch and a half on the top. $75

Larkin, David (Editor)
- Once Upon a Time. Some Contemporary Illustrators of Fantasy. Peacock/Bantam, 1976, 1st ed. Feaures Chris Mcewan, Waynr Abderson, Tony Meeuwissen, Frank Belamy, Nicola Bayley, Peter Le Vasseur, Pauline Ellison, Brian Froud, Alan Lee, Ian Miller, Reg Cartwright, James Marsh, Peter Barret, Owen Wood and Ken Laidlaw. Near fine back cover has few small stains. $15
- Once Upon a Time. Some Contemporary Illustrators of Fantasy. Peacock/Bantam, 1976, 1st ed. Feaures Chris Mcewan, Waynr Abderson, Tony Meeuwissen, Frank Belamy, Nicola Bayley, Peter Le Vasseur, Pauline Ellison, Brian Froud, Alan Lee, Ian Miller, Reg Cartwright, James Marsh, Peter Barret, Owen Wood and Ken Laidlaw. Near fine. $20
Lee, Alan
- Castles. Written by David Day. McGraw-Hill, 1984 1st ed, 1st printing. Designed and edited by David Larkin. ALmost 200 pages with color and black and white illustrations by Alan Lee. Fine in near fine color wrappers.
Linser, Joseph Michael
- Dawn 2002 Calendar. Fine $10
MAITZ, DON
- First Maitz. Selected Works by Don Maitz. Ursus Imprints, 1988 1st edition. Intro by Gene Wolf. Fine in fine dj. $40
- Dreamquests, the Art of Don Maitz. Underwood-Miller, 1993 1st ed. Intro by Raymond E. Feist. Fine in color wrappers. $35
Manga
- Manga. Metro Scope [no date]. Features the work of Hiroshi Hirata, Yousuke Tamari, Yukinori Hoshino, Noboru Miyama and others. Fine in color wrappers. $20

MCCALL, ROBERT
- The Art of Robert McCall: A Celebration of Our Future in Space. Bantam, 1992 1st ed. Introduction by Ray Bradbury, capttions by Tapan King. Fine in fine dj. $35.00
McCaffrey, Ann and Jody Lyn Nye
- The Dragonlover's Guide to Pern. Del Rey, 1989 1st ed. Illustrated by Todd Cameron Hamilton, Maps & Illustrations by James Clouse. Fne in fine dj. $20
MCKIE, ANGUS
- Comic Tales by Angus McKie. Northen Lights Press/Titan Books [no date]. Fine in color wrappers. $10.00
- So Beautiful and so Dangerous. Simon and Shuster, 1979 1st ed. Became one of the segments in the Heavy Metal movie. Near fine in wrappers that show rubbing and wear. $15
- Magritte. Edited by David Larkin. Balantine books, 1975, 4th prntg. Intro by Eddie Wolfram. Near fine to fine. $10.00
Masterpieces of Fantasy Art
- Masterpieces of Fantasy Art Taschen, 1991. Full color collection featuring the art of Frank Frazetta, Frank Kelly Freas, Carl Lundgren, Boris Valejo, Oliviero Berni, Richard Corben, Segrelles, Barclay Shaw, Rowena, Rodney Mathews, Richard Hescox, Tim White, Michael Whelan and Don Maitz. Fine in color wrappers. $25.00
Mediascene
- Steranko's Mediascene. Issues 31, 33, 34, 35, 38, 39. 1978-1979. Tabloid size magazine published by Steranko, features lots of art. Six issues. $20
Mignola, Michael with Walter Simonson and Bob Wiacek
- Wolverine - The Jungle Adventure. Marvel 1990. Near fine in color wrappers with wear on the edges. $10

Miller, Frank
- Family Values. A Sin City Yarn. Dark Horse, 1997 1st printing. $20

- The Comics Journal #209 Dec. 1998. Includes two interviews on Miller. Cover and lots of inside art by Miller. $10
- A Dame To Kill For. Special Edition. Dark Horse Comics, 2005. Fine in color wrappers. $10

Miller, Ron
- Firebrands, The Heroines of Science Fiction and Fantasy. Thunder's Mouth Press. 1998. Text by Pamela Sargent. Fine in color wrappers. $20

- Legents of Arzach. Gallery One Portfolio. Tundra, 1192. Color plates by Mike Mignola, Paul Chadwick, Brian Talbot, Joe Kubert, Katsuhiro Otome, William Stout, Wendi Pine and Charles Vess. The plates are fine in a worn folder. $15.00
- Legends of Arzach Gallery 5 Portfolio, The Keeper of the Earth's Treasures. Tundra, 1992. Color plates by Kent Williams, Jim Fitzpatrick, Dean Motter, Timothy Truman, Kevin Eastman, Cam Kennedy, Sergio Aragones, and Jerry Bingham and black and white art by Moebius. The plates are fine in a worn folder. $15.00
- Legents of Arzach Gallery 4 Portfolio, The Rock of Everlasting Despair. Tundra, 1992 1st. Color plates by Norm Breyfogle, John Buscema, Tim Conrad, Richard Corben, David, Mazzuccelli, Angus McKie, Jon J Muth and P. Graig Russel. Prints are file in a worn folder. $15
- Heavy Metal Presents MOEBIUS. 1981. Intro by Felini. The Master's best. Fine. $13.
- The Weird of the White Wolf. Adapted by Roy Thomas, Michael T. Gilbert, P. Craig Russel and George Freeman. First Publishing, 1990 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers, except for the number 4 in pen on the title page. $15.00
- The New Challenge of the Stars. A Science Fact Look at Science Fiction. Intro by Arthur C. Clarke. Rand McNally, 1977 1st ed. Fine in near fine dj. $20.00
Morrow, Gray
- The Illustrated Roger Zelazny. Baronet, 1978 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. $25.00

Mouse and Kelly
- Mouse and Kelly. Dragon's World, 1979, 1st ed. Near fine in color wrappers, some wear on the edges. SOLD
Musgrave, Real
- Real Fantasies, The Graphic Works of Real Musgrave. Moon-Wing Press, 1982. Fine in printed wrappers. $SOLD
Nasmith, Ted
- Tolkien 2002 Calendar. Harper, 2001. Fine. $10
- Tim Burton's The Nightnare Before Chistmas popup book. Mouse Works, 1993 1st ed. Fine $sold
- NORWESCON 4 Program. Contains art by Rowena (color cover), Whelan, and Dowling (color back cover). SIGNED by Rowena. Fine in color wrappers. $20.
- NORWESCON 5 Program. Features the art of Michael Whelan(front and back color covers), Maitz, Bok, Gaughan, Giger, Finlay, Dillons, etc. New fiction by Disch and Sladek. Fine in color wrappers. $20.
- NORWESCON 7 Program. Features art by Don Maitz (full colr front and back covers), paul alexandr, george barr, tom kid, carl lungren, rowena, (who signed it), the dillons,
Olivia De Berardinis
- Olivia 2001 Calendar. Ozone Productions 2000. Fine. $10
PENNINGTON, BRUCE
- THE BRUCE PENNINGTON PORTFOLIO. Paper Tiger, 1995 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. $22.00
- THE BRUCE PENNINGTON PORTFOLIO. Paper Tiger, 1995 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. $22.00
- Ultraterranium. Paper Tiger 1991, 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. $20.00
Perez, George
- George Perez portfolio. DC Comics, 1990. SIGNED by Perez. 12 Black and white plates. Fine. $20
- Elfquest III Portfolio. Schanes and Schanes, 1982. 12 full color plates in a color folder. Fine. $30.00
- Heritage Auctions Presents the Wendy Pini and Richard Pini Collection. Heritage 2005. 53 page full color auction catalog featuring an impressive collection including original art by Paul Alexander, Neal Adams, George Barr, Hannes Bok, Chestley Benestel, David Cherry, Vincent DiFate, Walt Disney Studio, FAbian, Fleischer, Hogarth, Chuck Jones, Kirby, Gray Morrow, Paul Lehr, Ron Miller, Pini and may more. Fine in color wrappers. $20
Post, J.B.
- An Atlas of Fantasy. Ballantine, 1979 1st ed. Maps of places that never were, Atlantis, Oz, Hyborea, Earthsea. Dune, Pern and dozens of others. Near fine, in color wrappers, has stapler holes on front cover and small tear on top of spine. $20
Preiss, Byron and Robert Silverberg (Editors)
- The Ultimate Dinosaur. Bantam/Specter, 1993 1st printing. A colaboration in fiction, art and science. Authors include Poul Anderson, Ray Bradbury, L Sprague de Camp, Harry Turtledove, Schientins include David Archibald, Kenneth Caprenter, Philip Currie and Teresa Maryanska. Artists iclude Wayne Barlowe, Bob Eggleton, Kevin Johnson, Michael Rothman and William Staout. Fone in color wrappers. $20

Rackham, Arthur
- Arthur Rackham. Peacock/Bantam, 1975 1st ed. Edited by David Larkin. Fine in fine dj. SOLD
Trina Robins and Tanith Lee
- The Silver Metal Lover. Harmony, 1985 1st ed. Based on the Novel by Tanith Lee. Fine in color wrappers. $15

- Night Music 1. Eclipse, 1979.Near fine in wrappers.$10.
SADOUL, JACQUES
- 2000 A.D.: Illustrations fron the Golden Age of Science Fiction Pulps. Regnery, 1975 1st US ed. Near fine in color wrappers. $20.00
Sanjulian, Manuel Perez
- Sanjulian: Master Visionary Vol. One. SQP 2001 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. $20
Schomburg, Alex
- Chroma. The Art of Alex Schomburg. By Jon Gustafson. Father Tree Press, 1986. 1st ed. Introductions by Harlan Ellison and Stan Lee. Appreciations by Kelly Freas, Vincent DiFate, George Barr and Brian Aldiss. Fine in color wrappers. $35

Science Fiction and Horror Movie Posters
- Science Fiction and Horror Movie Posters in Full Color. Edited by Alan Adler. Dover, 1977. Oversized book featuring 44 posters such as The Angry Red Planet, The Gian Claw, The Day teh Earth Stood Still, Day of teh Triffids, Mothra and many others. Fine in color wrappes, library code number written in ink on copyright page. $20
Shaw, Barclay
- Electric Dreams, The Art of Barclay Shaw. Paper Tiger, 1995 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. SOLD
Sheckley, Robert
- Futuropolis. Impossible Cities of Science Fiction and Fantasy. A & W Publishers, 1978, 1st ed. Profusely illustrated journey into cities imagined and real. Fine in color wrappers, first two pages ripped on the bottom edge. $10

Sime, Sidney H.
- Sidney H. Sime: Master of Fantasy. Compiled by Paul W. Skeeters. Intro by Ray Bradbury. Wrd Ritchie Press, 1978 1st ed. 130 pages of color and black and white atr by this master. SOLD
- Star Slammers. Marvel Graphic Novel #6, 1983. SIGNED by the artist. Fine in wrappers. $15.
- The Space Art Calendar, 1980. Starlog Press, 1979. Art by David Egge, Rick Sternbach, Don Dixon, Ron Miller, Adolph Schaller, Leroy Williams, David Hardy, Denise Watt-Geiger, Jim Thompson, Chesley Bonestel, Ludek Pesek and R.D. Crane. In original color envelope. The calendar is fine, some rust on the staples, the envelope is worn on the edges. $25.00
- Space Calendar, 1979. Fine $10.
- Space Calendar, 1980. Fine $12.
- Space Calendar, 1981. Fine $12.
- Voyager II Calendar, 1983. 16 month callendar with some great photographs. Fine $15.
- Space Art: A Starlog Photo Guide. 1978. 1st ed. Compiled and written by Ron Miller. Art by Chestley Benestel, Bob McCall, Ludek Pesek, David egge, Don Dixon, Vincent DiFate, David Hardy, Pail Lehr, Alex Schomburt, Michael Whelan and others. Fine copy with light wear on spine in original slipcase. $25
- Space Art: A Starlog Photo Guide. 1978. Compiled and written by Ron Miller. Art by Chestley Benestel, Bob McCall, Ludek Pesek, David egge, Don Dixon, Vincent DiFate, David Hardy, Pail Lehr, Alex Schomburt, Michael Whelan and others. Very good copy with creased and worn edges. $15
- The Art of Robert McCall: A Celebration of Our Future in Space. Bantam, 1992 1st ed. Introduction by Ray Bradbury, capttions by Tapan King. Fine in fine dj. $35.00
- In the Stream of Stars, The Soviet/American Space Art Book. Edited by Hartman, Solokov, Miller and Myagkov, historical perspective by Ray Braddbury. Workman, 1990 1st ed. Nearly 200 paintings by Soviet and American arists. Fine in color wrappers with a punch hole on top right of the front cover. $17.
Space Wars
- Space Wars. Worlds and Weapons. By Steven Eisler. Foreword by Chis Foss. Crescent, 1979, 1st ed, Great hard science fiction art. Fine in color wrappers. $25

Star Trek
- The Art of Star Trek. Pocket books, 1995 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. $25
- Phoenix Cutaway poster. 1996. Available in theaters during the release of the movie Star Trek: Fist Contact. 11 x17 inches. Fine. $10

- The Star Wars Album. Ballantine, 1977 1st ed. Near fine. some wear to the top and bottom of the spine. $15.00
- The Star Wars Sketchbook. By Joe Johnston. Ballantine, 1977, 1st ed. Oblong 4to. Wraps. A grand compendium of Johnston pencil sketches showing the development of the major elements of the film - from the Life Pod to the Millennium Falcon to the Death Star. Includes early stages of design and versions that never made it to the screen. 96pp. Near fine in illustrated wrappers, with some wear on th edges. $25.00
- The Empire Strikes Back Sketchbook. By Joe Johnston and Nilo Rodis-Jamero. Ballantine, 1980 1st ed. Fine in illustrated wrappers. $20.00
- Return Of The Jedi, Original Movie Script. O.S.P. Publishing, 1994 1st printing. The screenplay by Lawrence Kasdan and George Lucas bound in red with the title in gold letters and a square cutout on the front showing the theater poster. Near Fine $15.00
- The Art of The Empire Stikes Back. Balantine, 1980 1st edition. Fine in color wrappers. $25.
- The Art of Return of the Jedi. Balantine, 1983 1st edition. Fine in color wrappers. $22.
- The Art of Return of the Jedi. Balantine, 1983 1st edition. Fine in color wrappers. $22.
- The Empire Stikes Back: Official Collectors Edition Magazine. Paradise Press, 1980. Includes a behind the scenes look of the movies and dozens of color pictures. $10.00
- The Empire Strikes Back Marvel Super Special #16. Comics Adaptation of the movie. Fine $10.00
Steacy, Ken and Harlan Ellison
- Night and the Enemy. Comico, 1987 1st printing.The Earth and Kyba war. SIGNED by Ellison on the inside front cover. Fine in wrappers with light wear on the spine. $35
- Night and the Enemy. Comico, 1987 1st printing. Fine in wrappers with light wear on the spine. $20
- The Dinosaurs. Bantam, 1981, 1st ed. 150 profusely illustrated and information-packed pages. Color and b&w throughout. The first book to present detailed episodes of saurian life accurately and excitingly. Reconstructed with flair. Introduction by Ray Bradbury. Highly recommended. Fine in color wrapperss. $30
- The Dinosaurs. Bantam, 1981, 1st ed. 150 profusely illustrated and information-packed pages. Color and b&w throughout. The first book to present detailed episodes of saurian life accurately and excitingly. Reconstructed with flair. Introduction by Ray Bradbury. Highly recommended. Owners name neatly printed on top of inside front cover, otherwise fine in color wrappers. $20
- The Dinosaurs. Bantam, 1981, 1st ed. 150 profusely illustrated and information-packed pages. Color and b&w throughout. The first book to present detailed episodes of saurian life accurately and excitingly. Reconstructed with flair. Introduction by Ray Bradbury. Highly recommended. Near fine in color wrappers, has a rip on the top right of the front cover. $13.00

The Studio
(Jeff Jone, Michael Kaluta, Barry Windsor-Smitn, Berni Wrightson)
- The Studio. Dargon's Drean, 1979 1st ed. The art of Jeff Jone, Michael Kaluta, Barry Windsor-Smith, Berni Wringhtson. Near fine copy in color wrappers, has a bookmark and is blindstamped on the title page. SOLD
Srurgeon, Theodore
- Heavy Metal Presents Theodore Sturgeon's More Than Human. Simon and Shuster, 1978 1st ed. The graphic novel adapted by Doug Moench and Illustrated in full color by Alex Nino. Very good/near fine in color wrappers. $15
Suares, Jean-Claude and Richard Siegel
- Fantastic Planets. Reed Books, 1979 1st. Near fine in color wrappers. $10
- Alien Creatures. Rood books, 1978 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. $15
Summers, Ian (Editor)
- Tomorrow and Beyond. Workman Publishing Company, 1978 1st printing. Incredible anthology of more that fifty artists reads like a who's who of Fantastic Art. Near fine with wear on the edges and some creases on the front cover. $25
Suydam, Arthur
- Visions: The Art of Arthur Suydam. Dark Horse, 1994 1st ed. Fine in color warppers. SOLD
The Terminator
- The Terminator One Shot. James Robinson and Matt Wagner. Dark Horse Comics, July 1991. Near fine in color wrappers with some wears in the edges. $10

(Tolkien, JRR)
- Realms of Tolkien. Images of Middle Earth. HarperPrism, 1996. Scenes from Tolkiens works illustrated by John Howe, Ted Nasmith, Alan Lee, William Kaluta and others. Fine in dj. $20
- A Tolkien Treasury. Courage Books, 1989 2nd printing. Tolkien's life, work and the fandom. Includes six full color plates by Tim Kirk. Fine in fine dj. $20
- Lord of the Rings Animated Movie Souvenir Program. 1978. For the Ralph Baksi movie. Fine. $30
Tolkien, JRR and Joan Wyat
- A Middle-Earth Album. Paintings by Joan Wyatt. Fireside, 1979 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. $25

- A Middle-Earth Album. Paintings by Joan Wyatt. Fireside, 1979 1st ed. VG/NF in color wrappers. $15
- A Middle-Earth Album. Paintings by Joan Wyatt. Fireside, 1979 1st ed. Hardcover, missing dj. $10
- Mirage. Balantine Books,Science Fiction Book Club Edition. Fine in fine dj. $20.00
- Enchantment. Balantine Books, 1984 later printing. Fine in color wrappers. $18.
- Ladies. Retold Tales of Goddesses and Heroines. With Doris Vallejo. ROC, 1992 1st ed. Fine in near fine dj. $27
- Boris Valejo's 1996 Fantasy Calendar. Workman, 1995. As new still shrinkwrapped. $10
- Boris Calssic Calendar, 1997. Signed by Boris in marker in cover. $20
- Boris Calssic Calendar, 1997. Signed by Boris in marker in cover. $20
- Epic Illustrated December 1982. SIGNED on the cover by Valejo who also contributes the cover art. Also includes Jim Starlin and Richard Corben. Fine in color wrappers. $20
- 1987 Varga Girl Calendar. Esquire, 1986. Fine. $25.
- Vargas. Harmony Books, 1978 later printing. Foreword by Hugh Heffner. Blindstamped on titled page. Fine in fine dj. $25
Vertigo
- Vertigo Visions. Artwork from the Cutting Edge of Comics. Text by Alisa Kwitney. Watson-Guptil, 2000. 1st ed. Almost 200 pages of great art by arist like Clive Barker, Rick Berry, Brian Bolland, Tom Canty, Scott Hampton, Dave Gibbons, Phil Hale, Mike Kaluta, Peter Kuper, Terry Moore, Charles Vess and many more. Fine in fine dj. $20
Wenzel, David
- Middle Earth. The World of Tolkien Illustrated. Text by Lin Carter. Cantaur Books, 1977 1st ed. Color and black and white illustrations. INSCRIBED by Wenzel. $Fine in color wrappers. $20
- Works of Wonder. Del Rey, 1987 1st ed. Fine in a fine dj that has some light rubbing. $75.00
- Something In My Eye. Ziesing Books, 1996 1st ed. This oversized book (11"x17") features 17 full color, full size (suitable for framing) Whelan horror paintings. Introduction by the artist. Fine in color wrappers. $20
- Something In My Eye. Ziesing Books, 1996 1st ed. This oversized book (11"x17") features 17 full color, full size (suitable for framing) Whelan horror paintings. Introduction by the artist. Fine in color wrappers. $20
- Michael Whelan Calendar 1997. as new $15.00
- Wonderworks. Donning, 1979 1st ed. Near fine hardcover, has wear on the edges. $50
- Zombie Mystery Paintings. Blackhorne Publishing, 1986 1st ed. Intro by R. Crumb. Fine in color wrappers. $20.00
- Visual Addiction. The Art of Robt. Williams. Last Gasp, 1989 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. $17.00
Wilson, Gahan
- ...and then we'll get him! Marek, 1978 1st ed. Near fine in color wrappers top of the spine is bumped. $10
- Weapon X. Marvel Comics, 1994 1st printing. Collects Marvel Comics Presents 72-84. Dine in color wrappers. $12.00
- Young Gods & Friends. Fantagraphics, 2003 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. $20
- Gorblimey Press Catalogue 1975-76: A Retrospective. Gorblimey Press, 1976 1st. Features some of teh great work Windsor-Smith was doing at the time. $100

- The King of the World. Seagate Distributors, 1978. Fine in color wrappers. $15
- EERIE #131. June 1982. Special Wally Wood edition with six stories, Fine. $15
Woodroffe, Patrick
- A Closer Look. The Art Techniques of Patrick Woodroffe. Harmony Books, 1986 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. $40
- Mythopoeikon. The Paintings, Etchings, Book-Jacket & Record Sleeve Illustrations of Patrick Woodroffe. Fireside, 1976. Fine in color wrappers. $30

- Mythopoeikon. The Paintings, Etchings, Book-Jacket & Record Sleeve Illustrations of Patrick Woodroffe. Fireside, 1976. Another copy. Fine in color wrappers. $30
- Mythopoeikon. The Paintings, Etchings, Book-Jacket & Record Sleeve Illustrations of Patrick Woodroffe. Fireside, 1976. Another copy. Near Fine in color wrappers. $20

-
Hallelujah Anyway. Paper Tiger, 1984 1st ed. Near fine in color wrappers, has scratch near top right corner. $25

- Survivors Graphic Novel. The Illustration Studio, 1989 1st ed. Includes a print signed by Woron. Near fine $15.00
- The Art of Wrightson. Vol. 1 Pop-up portfolio. Sideshow, 1996 1st ed. A color pop-up book featuring six full color illustrations in a three-dimensional format. Fine hardcover without dj as issued. $15.00
- Cycle Of The Werewolf. Signet, 1985. 1st trade paperback ed. Originally published in a limited hardcover edition. Made into the movie "Silver Bullet". Color and B&W illustrations by Berni Wrightson. Fine. $20.
- The Comics Journal #76, 50th Anniversry Issue. Full color front cover and 30 page interview with berni Wrightson with dozens of bw illustrations. Also Byrne interview, "An Edge in My Voice" column by Ellison. Fine. $13.
- The Mutants. Mother of Pearl, 1980. 1st ed. NF/Fine in color wrappers. $35
- Mary Wollstonecraft Shelly's Fankenstein. Dodd, Mead, 1993 1st ed. Intro by Stephen King. Fine in near fine dj which has rips. $50

- Batman: The Cult. DC Comics, 1991 2nd printing. Fine in color wrappers. $15
- Batman: The Cult. DC Comics, 1988. Part 1 of four. Dine in color wrappers. $10
- Stephen King's Creepshow. Plume, 1982 2nd Printing. Art by Berni Wrightson, Cover by Al Kamen. Fine in color wrappers, has small white stain on upper right of cover. $25
- Stephen King's Creepshow. Plume, 1982 2nd Printing. Art by Berni Wrightson, Cover by Al Kamen. Near fine in color wrappers. $20
- Batman/Aliens #1. March 1997. Fine in color wrappers. $5
WRIGHTSON, BERNI and SUSAN K. PUTNEY
- The Amazing Spiderman in Hooky, a Marvel Graphic Novel. Marvel, 1986 1st ed. See a panel on my Wrightson page, SIGNED by Berni Wrightson. Fine in full color wrappers. $20.00
- The Amazing Spiderman in Hooky, a Marvel Graphic Novel. Marvel, 1986 1st ed. See a panel on my Wrightson page, SIGNED by Berni Wrightson. Fine in full color wrappers. $20.00
BERNI WRIGHTSON and KING, STEPHEN
- Stephen King's Creepshow. Plume, 1982 later prntg. Near fine, some wear on the edges and a tear on the back cover. $15.00
- Stephen King's Creepshow. Plume, 1982 1st printing. Fine, except for ablemish on front cover. $20.00
- WORLD FANTASY CONVENTION '82. Includes color covers by Don Maitz and color plates by Rowena, Whelan, Matingly, Boris and Alicia Austin.Also has an appreciation of Peter Straub by Stephen King. Fine in color wrappers.$25.
- WORLD FANTASY CONVENTION '83. Color covers by Rowenna(front) and Don Maitz(back). Fiction by Gene Wolf, Farmer and an appreciation of Robert Bloch by Stephen King. SIGNED by Rowena. Fine in color wrappers. $25.
Yerka, Jacek, and Harlan Ellison
- Mind Fields. The Art of Jacek Yerka, The Fiction of Harlan Ellison. Morpheus, 1994 1st ed. Fine in color wrappers. $30
|